TPU vs TPE vs TPV vs Silicone (LSR) Injection Molding: Elastomer Selection Guide
When a product requires a flexible seal, soft-touch grip, protective bumper, or bellows boot, engineering and sourcing teams face four competing elastomer families: Thermoplastic Polyurethane (TPU), Styrenic Thermoplastic Elastomer (TPE-S / SEBS), Thermoplastic Vulcanizate (TPV, such as Santoprene), and Liquid Silicone Rubber (LSR).
The first three (TPU, TPE-S, and TPV) are thermoplastic elastomers—they melt in a standard heated injection barrel (180–230 °C), solidify in a cooled steel mold (20–60 °C) in 15–35 seconds, and allow runner regrind recycling. The fourth (LSR) is a thermoset elastomer—pumped as a chilled two-part liquid (15–25 °C) into a scorching-hot mold (170–210 °C) where it crosslinks irreversibly. Choosing the wrong elastomer family causes seals to take a permanent flat set after 30 days, soft-touch grips to peel off rigid housings, or tooling budgets to double unnecessarily.
1. Master Comparison Matrix: TPU vs TPE-S (SEBS) vs TPV vs Silicone (LSR)
| Engineering / Commercial Metric | TPU (Thermoplastic Polyurethane) | TPE-S / SEBS (Styrenic Block Copolymer) | TPV (Vulcanized EPDM + PP, e.g., Santoprene) | LSR (Liquid Silicone Rubber — Thermoset) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polymer Architecture | Thermoplastic (Urethane hard + Polyether/Polyester soft segments) | Thermoplastic (SEBS/SBS rubber compounded with PP & oil) | Thermoplastic (Crosslinked EPDM rubber particles inside a PP matrix) | Thermoset (Platinum-cured vinyl-methyl polysiloxane) |
| Shore Hardness Range | 60 Shore A – 75 Shore D (soft rubber to hard structural shell) | 5 Shore A – 60 Shore D (ultra-soft gel to semi-rigid) | 35 Shore A – 50 Shore D | 5 Shore A – 80 Shore A |
| Continuous Service Temp Range | -40 °C to +85 °C (peak +110 °C) | -40 °C to +80 °C (softens rapidly above 85 °C) | -50 °C to +135 °C (excellent under-hood heat aging) | -55 °C to +200 °C (up to +250 °C in heat-stabilized grades) |
| Abrasion, Cut & Tear Resistance | Best-in-class (15–35 kN/m tear; 3×–5× TPE/TPV/LSR) | Fair to Low (scuffs and tears under sharp mechanical load) | Moderate (good flex fatigue, moderate cut resistance) | Moderate (high elongation >400%, but low tear propagation strength once nicked) |
Compression Set (22–70 h @ 70–100 °C, ASTM D395) | Fair (30% – 50%; improves to ~25% if post-annealed) | Poor to Fair (35% – 65% — loses seal pressure under heat) | Very Good (20% – 30%) — closest thermoplastic to EPDM rubber | Best-in-class (10% – 20% even at 150–175 °C) |
| Oil, Fuel & Hydrocarbon Resistance | Excellent (Polyester TPU) / Fair (Polyether TPU) | Poor (mineral oils and fuels swell and dissolve the SEBS matrix) | Good to Very Good (resists automotive fluids, coolants, acids/bases) | Fair (standard LSR swells in fuels; requires Fluorosilicone FVMQ for fuel) |
| Natural Overmolding Bond (No Primer) | PC, ABS, PC/ABS, PMMA, ASA (polar resins) | PP & PE (standard grades); PC/ABS/PA (modified polar grades) | Polypropylene (PP) (outstanding weld bond) | Requires chemical primer or specialized self-bonding LSR + heat-resistant substrate (PA66, PBT, PC) |
| Feel & Cosmetics | Smooth, slightly glossy, tough/leathery feel; can be water-clear | Velvety, dry, soft-touch matte feel; easily colored | Matte, rubbery industrial finish (slightly grainy); opaque | Silky, non-tacky skin-safe feel; optically clear or pigmented |
| Biocompatibility & Sterilization | Medical polyether grades (ISO 10993, EtO/Gamma) | Medical tubing/grip grades (EtO/Gamma; limited steam) | Food/water grades (NSF / FDA); limited implant use | Gold standard (USP Class VI, ISO 10993, repeated 134 °C steam autoclave) |
| Relative Mold & Piece Cost | Tool: 1.0xPart: 1.3x – 1.8x | Tool: 1.0xPart: 1.0x (Lowest) | Tool: 1.0xPart: 1.2x – 1.5x | Tool: 1.6x – 2.5x (cold-runner + vacuum)Part: 2.2x – 4.0x |
2. Head-to-Head Decision Guides for Buyers
A. TPU vs TPE (SEBS): When Does TPU Justify Its Higher Cost?
- Choose TPU whenever the part experiences sliding abrasion, high tensile load, sharp impacts, or oil/grease contact—such as protective ruggedized phone/tablet cases, industrial caster wheels, cable strain-relief boots, hydraulic seals, and footwear outsoles. Standard TPU also bonds directly to PC and ABS without expensive specialty compounding.
- Choose TPE-S (SEBS) when the primary goal is ergonomic soft-touch grip feel (
30–65 Shore A), lowest piece cost, fast cycle times, or overmolding onto a polypropylene (PP) substrate (such as toothbrush handles, power-tool grips, razor handles, and indoor consumer electronics feet).
B. TPE-S vs TPV (Santoprene): The Under-Hood Seal & Bellows Divide
Both TPE-S and TPV use a polypropylene thermoplastic phase, meaning both bond effortlessly to rigid PP substrates. The difference lies inside the rubber phase:
- In TPE-S, the styrenic rubber phase is un-crosslinked; above
80–85 °C, the rubber softens and creeps under compression, causing gaskets to leak. - In TPV, microscopic EPDM rubber particles are dynamically vulcanized (chemically crosslinked) during compounding. That crosslinked EPDM phase gives TPV a
135 °Ccontinuous thermal ceiling,20%–30%compression set, and long-term flex-fatigue survival for automotive rack-and-pinion boots, weatherstripping, dishwasher seals, and under-hood air ducts.
C. TPU / TPV vs Liquid Silicone Rubber (LSR): When Must You Cross Over to Thermoset LSR?
Avoid jumping to LSR if a thermoplastic elastomer (TPU or TPV) meets your thermal and compression-set spec, because LSR requires dedicated two-component metering pumps, a heated mold with a chilled cold-runner deck, and ultra-tight 0.002–0.005 mm parting-line tolerances to prevent silicone flash.
- Cross over to LSR only when your application requires at least one of four non-negotiable silicone properties:
- Extreme Thermal Range (
< -50 °Cor> +135 °Cup to+200 °C) where all thermoplastic elastomers melt or turn glass-brittle; - True Long-Term Compression Set (
10%–20%) for high-reliability waterproof IP68 radial/axial O-rings and automotive connector seals that must maintain contact pressure for 10 years; - Medical Autoclave Sterilization (
121–134 °Csteam) & Skin/Infant Safety (respirator masks, infant bottle nipples, implantable/wearable medical sensors); - Zero-Draft Undercut Demolding: Cured
30–50 Shore ALSR stretches300%–600%and snaps back with zero permanent deformation, allowing parts with deep internal undercuts to be stripped directly off solid cores without complex mechanical slides.
- Extreme Thermal Range (
3. Tooling & Processing Differences Across the Four Elastomers
| Tooling / Process Factor | TPU | TPE-S (SEBS) | TPV (Santoprene) | LSR (Liquid Silicone) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-Drying Requirement | Mandatory (≤ 0.02% moisture, 80–110 °C for 3–4 h in desiccant dryer) | None (for PP-based TPE); 70–80 °C for 2–3 h (for polar PC/ABS-bonding TPE) | Recommended (75–85 °C for 2–3 h) to prevent surface porosity | None (2-part liquid pumped from sealed 20 L / 200 L drums) |
| Barrel / Melt Temperature | 185 – 230 °C | 180 – 220 °C | 190 – 225 °C | Chilled barrel & cold runner (15 – 25 °C) |
| Mold Cavity Temperature | 20 – 60 °C (water cooled) | 20 – 45 °C (water cooled) | 30 – 60 °C (water cooled) | Heated mold (170 – 210 °C electric cartridges) |
| Maximum Safe Vent Depth | 0.015 – 0.025 mm | 0.015 – 0.030 mm | 0.015 – 0.025 mm (flashes easily at high shear) | 0.002 – 0.005 mm (2–5 µm + vacuum evacuation) |
| Recommended Part Ejection | Matte core (VDI 24–27), 2°–5° draft, stripper plate or air poppets | Standard ejector pins (Ø4–8 mm) or air poppet; releases easily | Standard ejector pins or stripper plate | Pneumatic air-blow off, roller brushes, or robotic peel |
Buyer FAQs
What is the main difference between TPU and TPE in injection molding?
TPU (Thermoplastic Polyurethane) is a harder-wearing, higher-strength elastomer (60 Shore A to 75 Shore D) with 3× to 5× higher abrasion resistance, superior tear strength, and strong resistance to oils and grease, plus natural melt adhesion to polar PC and ABS. TPE (specifically styrenic TPE-S / SEBS) is softer (5 Shore A to 60 Shore D), 25%–45% lower in cost, requires no pre-drying in standard grades, and bonds naturally to polypropylene (PP), making it ideal for soft-touch consumer grips that do not face heavy mechanical wear.
When should I choose TPV (Santoprene) instead of standard TPE?
Specify TPV (Thermoplastic Vulcanizate) instead of standard styrenic TPE whenever a seal, bellows, or grommet must operate continuously between 85 °C and 135 °C, resist automotive under-hood oils and coolants, or maintain a tight long-term compression seal (20%–30% compression set vs 40%–60% for TPE-S). Because TPV contains crosslinked EPDM rubber particles inside a polypropylene matrix, it delivers near-thermoset rubber recovery while running on a standard thermoplastic injection press.
Is TPU or Silicone (LSR) better for waterproof seals and wearable devices?
For room-temperature rugged enclosures, protective cases, and abrasion-exposed cable boots, polyether TPU is more economical (40%–60% lower tooling and part cost) and far more resistant to cuts and tearing. For high-temperature gaskets (> 90–200 °C), long-term low-compression-set IP68 O-rings, medical autoclavable components, and prolonged skin-contact wearables, Liquid Silicone Rubber (LSR) is superior because it never takes a permanent compression flat-spot and is completely inert and hypoallergenic.
Can TPU, TPE, and LSR run in the same injection mold?
TPU, TPE-S, and TPV can often be sampled in the same thermoplastic injection mold (since all three melt at 185–230 °C, solidify in a 20–60 °C water-cooled mold, and shrink 0.8%–1.8%), provided the core is matte-textured so soft TPU does not vacuum-stick. Liquid Silicone Rubber (LSR) cannot run in a thermoplastic mold—LSR requires a dedicated thermoset press with liquid metering pumps, electric cartridge heaters holding the mold at 170–210 °C, vacuum cavity seals, and 0.002–0.005 mm flashless shut-offs.
Disclaimer
PlasticsTechnologyAlliance.com is an independent buyer resource. It does not manufacture parts, sell materials, or certify suppliers. Elastomer compression set, chemical swell, and overmolding peel strength are grade-specific; verify material selection against supplier datasheets and T1 functional seal testing.
Sources and references
- Estane TPU vs Thermoplastic Elastomers Application & Property GuideThe Lubrizol Corporation
- Santoprene TPV Design and Processing GuideCelanese Corporation (formerly ExxonMobil Santoprene)
- ELASTOSIL Liquid Silicone Rubber (LSR) Processing and PropertiesWacker Chemie AG
Figures quoted from these sources are reproduced as published. Where this guide describes a range or a rule of thumb without a citation, treat it as general orientation and confirm the number against your own part, resin, and supplier. Corrections: [email protected].
Make sure your RFQ package is complete before contacting suppliers
- CAD / STEP file with current revision
- Material selection or approved alternatives
- Annual volume and tooling expectations
- Quality documentation requirements (FAI, PPAP, inspection plan)
- Supplier comparison criteria beyond unit price